Radix Health, LLC Online Privacy Policy

Last Updated September 25, 2015

1. INTRODUCTION

Purpose. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Radix Health, LLC. (“Company”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our U.S. online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including www.radixhealth.com (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by email or as described at the end of this Privacy Policy. Note if you are accessing any portion of the Site that is not password protected, your actions and submissions will be governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and NOT by any agreement between us and you or your employer.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

Scope; Third Party Sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site. Our Site also contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Company. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Terms of Use. Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our Terms of Use.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

Information You Provide To Us. You can provide information to us on our Site through various means, including:

  • When you register at the Site and/or create an online account
  • When you purchase products or services from us
  • On your account information page
  • Newsletter sign-up
  • Feedback forms or surveys
  • Contact us forms or customer service requests
  • Online email forms
  • Request for information forms
  • Information provided through your smartphone or mobile device
  • When you mark a product or service as a “favorite”
  • When you provide user generated content such as user comments, blog posts and other social media communications

The information we collect includes personal information, such as

  • Name
  • Billing address
  • Shipping address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Credit card number (solely for payment purposes)
  • Account of Employee ID Number
  • Contact information for individuals and companies as provided by you
  • Your employer

No Information From Children Under Age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us by email or call us at (404) 734-7065.

Information We Collect Automatically. We collect certain information automatically as you use our Site, such as

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Computer or device type (including mobile device type)
  • Unique device identifiers
  • Operating system version
  • The URL from where you navigated to our Site
  • Time and date of using our Site
  • The name of your Internet service provider (ISP)
  • The pages on our Site that you view
  • Location / Geolocation information
  • Facial recognition information
  • Cookies
  • Local shared objects (flash cookies)

Cookies. When you visit our Site we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you.

Pixel Tags. We may use “pixel tags,” also known as “web beacons,” which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our websites. A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server.

Analytics and usage data. We use one or more third party software systems to record information about how you use the Site. You can read about how Google Analytics, one of our current providers, collects and processes such information here.

3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

To Provide Services and Information. As described above, we collect information from you so that (a) we can provide and services that you purchase or access using the Site and information that you request from us; (b) we can provide interest-based or targeted offerings to you; (c) we can register and service your account; (d) we can administer surveys; (e) we can contact you in response to a request; (f) we can help protect the security of the Site; and (g) we can contact you about your orders, process credit card / debit card transactions, and ship products to you. We may provide information to third party service providers that help us process orders, and fulfill and deliver services that you purchase from us.

We may use third parties to help host our Site, send out email updates about the Site, provide marketing and advertising services for us, remove repetitive information from our user lists, and process payments. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. We use surveys, feedback and demographic information to better understand our customers and improve our products and services.

Advertising and Marketing. Some websites may belong to ad networks that use your browsing history across websites to choose which ads to display on their sites; the displayed ads may include advertising for Company. To learn more, and to opt out of seeing interest-based advertisements on these sites, visit the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance websites (www.networkadvertising.org and www.aboutads.info). Websites may also offer their own opt-out methods for interest-based advertising.

Third Party Advertising & Marketing. From time to time with your consent, we may disclose information with companies who may offer you products and services of interest.

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Company when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information is a particular category of personal information relating to confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality.

Legal Requests or Requirements and to Prevent Harm. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Company if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Company, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner.

4. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICES

You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account and going to the profile management section of our Site. If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can contact us by email or call us at (404) 734-7065. You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional emails from Company by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the emails or contacting us directly.

You can close your online account by contacting us at support@radixhealth.com. If you close your account, we will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties. We may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

In order to help secure your personal information, access to your data on our Site is password-protected, and sensitive data is protected by encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and our Site. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

6. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2012 will receive information regarding 2011 sharing activities). The Company does not currently offer products or services for personal, family or household use.

To obtain this information form, please send an email message to info@radixhealth.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

7. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information about our customers may be processed and stored in the United States or any other country in which our service providers maintain facilities.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

9. QUESTIONS AND HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please contact us by email or call us at (404) 734-7065. You may also contact us by mail at the following address:

Radix Health, LLC
P.O. Box 669515
Marietta, GA 30066